Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1(669)

SHACKELFORD CLAN MAGAZINE

Genealogy of Shackelfords and Shacklefords

Editor: T. K. Jones 701 Ave. B Lubbock, Texas

$1.00 A Year Published Monthly 10c A Copy

Lubbock, Texas May 1952 Vol. 8. No. 1

--------------------

Motto: A people which take no pride in the noble achievements of remote ancestors, are not likely to achieve anything worthy to be remembered with pride by remote descendants.

--------------------

ERRORS AND CORRECTIONS

Before we began publication of this little leaflet we had several thousand individual records of Shackelford-Shacklefords and their descendants. We had garnered them in various ways, some had come to us from individuals, from genealogists, various other sources and from published records.

And since they came to us without reservations or exceptions, we accepted them prima facie and inadvertently published them in the Magazine. Later however, we began to discover errors, some of them of a minor nature, but some very flagrant. And it being our desire to have and to give you accurate records, we are sorry that this has happened, and herewith we make some of the necessary corrections.

We will not take the time or use the space to give references, but assure you that where we make a correction we have positive proof that it is an error, and where we offer something different, we have positive proof of that also.

We have gone through the entire seven volumes of our little Magazine preceding this issue, and wherever we have found that we know to have been an error we are making that fact known. We will use this entire issue and the one following this one if necessary, in order to get the record in the condition that it should be. We feel certain that there are

2 (670)

other errors, and from time to time, as we find the proof of such, we will make the corrections.

Digits used represent the Volume, the Number and the Page, ie: 3-4-7, would be Volume 3, Number 4, Page 7. Corrections are as follows:

Thomas Shackelford, listed as the son of Roger and Nancy Ann Carter-Shackelford, is an error. This Thomas was a son of James B. Shackelford and his second wife--Mary Stamms-Allen. He was born June 1, 1776, in Prince William County, Va., and died June 17, 1835, in Missouri. He was twice married, his first wife being Agnes Clopton, whom he married July 21, 1804. His second wife was Eliza Cheves Pulliam, whom he married April 24, 1817. We now have much data of both ancestry and the descendants of this man.

James and Edward Shackelford, also listed in the same item as sons of Roger and Nancy Ann Carter-Shackelford, appears doubtful also. See 1-1-3.

William Shackelford is listed as having died in 1834, is a slight error. He was dead and his estate appraised 1829. Edmonson County, Ky. See 1-1-4.

George Shackelford, son of Richard and Mary Ann Roberts-Shackelford is correct, not son of Richardson and Mary Ann Roberts-Shackelford. See 1-7-6.

See item above on this page for a correction of an item concerning Thomas Shackelford. See 1-8-6.

Henry J. Shackelford, listed as a son of William and Nancy Wright-Shackelford, is an error. He was a son of Richard and Sarah D. Shackelford, of Fluvanna County, Virginia.

Francis Shackelford mentioned as having been born about 1760, and who died in Montgomery County, Alabama in 1827, is an error. Should be James Shackelford; and his daughter mentioned as having married a Mr Connell, is also an error. Should be a Mr Connor. See 1-11-5.

Master Edward Armor Smith, mentioned as being a great great great great grandson of Captain Edmund Shackelford, is an error. This boy is a Shackelford descendant, but does not descend from Captain Edmund. Balance of his ancestry is correct. See 1-11-8.

3 (671)

Miss Mary Armor Hale, mentioned as being a descendant of Captain Edmund Shackelford, is also an error. She is a Shackelford descendant, but not of Captain Edmund. See 2-2-5.

John Shackelford, mentioned as having been a son of William and Hester Serre-Shackelford, and as having been born about 1741, in South Carolina. This record is almost entirely an error. This John Shackelford was born about 1750, in King & Queen Co, Va., not South Carolina. He was a son of John and Isabella Wedderburn-Shackelford, and a grand son of David Wedderburn. He was the only son of his mother. He was a soldier of the Revolution, having served under General Greene. His wife was named Catherine, not Kezzy, but perhaps Kezzy was used as a corruption of "Kathy". He died in Clarke Co, Ga., in 1814. He and Catherine had three children mentioned as heirs--ie John W., Sarah and Mordecai. No daughter Susan was shown. See 2-2-7.

Susan Shackelford, mentioned as a daughter of John and Kezzy McGowan-Shackelford, is evidently an error. No place could we find the mention of a daughter Susan, but there was a daughter Sarah. Susan is mentioned as having married Henry Evans, which is also an error. Sarah, not Susan, married John Evans--not Henry Evans. John Evans was a legatee, perhaps a son of Henry Evans. See 2-2-7.

We now have a record showing John Evans and his wife--Sarah Shackelford, as having had the following children: Augusten, Eliza, Catherine, Robert, Mary Ann, Louisa and Marion. Perhaps others. So we would be grateful for more information of this family and descendants.

Fletcher Harris, mentioned as being a descendant of Captain Edmund Shackelford, Revolutionary soldier, is an error. He is a Shackelford descendant, but not of Captain Edmund. See 2-3-6. Also 2-4-6.

John Shackelford, mentioned as having been born in South Carolina, and as having been married twice, his first wife being Kezzy McGowan, who died about 1777, and as his second wife--Martha Ann Wright, is an error. See item above, this page, for identity of this John Shackelford. We have never found a record

4 (672)

of a second marriage for this John. His wife was Catherine, not Kezzy, and she was still living as late as 1808. We do not know when she died.

One John Shackelford did marry Martha Ann Wright, but not this John. See 2-5-7.

Captain Edmund Shackelford, we believe, has been the most frequently mentioned in the Shackelford Clan Magazine of all those that have been mentioned, and we believe about him has been found the greater number of errors. And most of the errors found are among the published records too.

Captain Edmund was a soldier of the Revolution, was a son of John and Ann Shackelford, was in Orange County, Va., during or at the time of his appointment as an officer in the army. He married Judith Eastin, daughter of Phillip and Elizabeth Eastin. He later removed to Elbert County, Ga., and the following, among many others, have been mentioned as his children: Winnie, who married Garland Jones; Sarah H. (Sally) who married William Thomas Fortson; Lloyd, who married Catherine ??; Nancy Jane, who married William T. Thornton; and Mary J. (Polly) who married John Harris. And all of this is an error, and none of the children mentioned in this item were his children. See 2-6-8. Then for a correct and complete list of the children of Captain Edmund, see Shackelford Clan Magazine, for February 1950, Vol 5, No 10, page 1 (Bible Record).

Dr Stephen Shackelford, mentioned as having died at or near Crawfordsville, Ga., and whose will was dated May 1, 1821, and probated January 8, 1822, is an error. There was no Dr Stephen Shackelford. The will mentioned was that of Captain Edmund, not Stephen, and it is Elbert County, not at Crawfordsville. There was a Dr Reuben E. Shackelford, son of Captain Edmund, who died at Crawfordsville, Ga., in 1837; and he did leave a non-cupative will, dated only five days before he died. See 2-6-8.

Edmund Shackelford mentioned as having married Esther, and to have had the following children: Edmund Jr, Charles W., Sarah, Anson, and Thomas J. This record was sent to us by a genealogist in

5 (673)

Washington, but it is an error. There was no Edmund born 1790, and as far as we can determine, no man by the name of Edmund married a woman named Esther. The record should read--Thomas J. Shackelford who married Esther Stoneham, and they had the following children: Charles W., Edmund H., Sarah, Susan, Thomas J. Jr, and Mary A. See 2-7-7.

This Thomas J. Shackelford was born 1805, and was the youngest son of Captain Edmund; and his wife--Judith Eastin.

Winnie Shackleford who married Garland Jones, is mentioned as having been a daughter of Captain Edmund, is an error. She was not the daughter of Captain Edmund. See 2-7-8.

Vivianne, baby daughter of Fletcher Wooten Harris, of Galveston, Texas, mentioned as a descendant of Captain Edmund Shackelford, is an error. She is a Shackelford descendant, but not of Captain Edmund. See 2-85 (2-8-5)

Rev Robert E.L. Harris, mentioned as being a descendant of Captain Edmund Shackelford, is an error. He is a descendant of John Harris, who married Mary J. (Polly) Shackelford, but he does not descend from Captain Edmund. See 2-9-1.

Francis Shackelford, mentioned as having been born 1760/70, and died in Montgomery County, Alabama, in 1827, is an error. His name was James, not Francis. See 2-10-7. Also 4-2-7.

Benjamin Shackelford, mentioned as having died in Culpepper County, Va., March 9, 1819, is a slight error. He died March 9, 1819, in Madison County, Kentucky. See 3-6-7.

William Shackelford, son of John and Anne Shackelford, of Shelby County, Ky., mentioned as having married Martha Ann Ballard, is an error. This William was twice married, his first wife having been Jane Cosby. She died a few years later and he moved to Hardaman County, Tenn., his wife there being named Celia. But we have never learned just who Celia was. See 3-7-5.

There was one William Shackelford that married Martha Ann Ballard, in Shelby Co, Ky. But he was

6 (674)

evidently, a son of Hiram Shackelford. This William died in Oldham County, Ky, as did Hiram.

John Shackelford, mentioned as having been born 1741, and as having married first--Kezzy McGowan, and second--Margaret Cooper, is an error. This John, as far as we have been able to prove, never married but one time, and his wife was Catherine.

Margaret Cooper was the second wife of Mordecai Shackelford, and Mordecai was the son of the above mentioned John. See 3-8-7. or 3-7-8.

Dorothy Shackelford, mentioned as having been a great grand daughter of Samuel Shackelford, and Susan Withers-Shackelford, is an error. She was not a descendant of Samuel Shackelford. She was a grand daughter of Dr John E. Shackelford, of Madisonville, Ky., and a great grand daughter of James D. Shackelford, who married Amelia Jenkins, and who died in McClean County, Ky. See 3-9-5.

John Shackelford, mentioned as having been a son of Samuel Shackelford, Jr, and his wife--Susan Withers, and as having become a Medical Doctor, and who moved to Madisonville, Ky., is all an error. See 3-9-7.

There was a John Shackelford who become a Medical Doctor, and who lived in Madisonville, Ky., but he was a son of James D. And Amelia Jenkins-Shackelford. John Shackelford, son of Samuel and Susan Withers-Shackelford, was born about 1800, and was murdered at the mouth of the Salt River, near Louisville, Ky., in 1829.

R.A. Smallman, mentioned as having married Julia Shackelford, August 8th, 1861, is an error of date. He married Julia Shackelford, February 6, 1922.

P.E. Shackelford, mentioned as having married Clara Butler, February 8, 1825, is also an error of date. This marriage should read December 28th, 1910. See 3-11-7.

Edmund Shackelford Jr, mentioned as having married Esther Stoneham, and as born about 1790/1800, and who died in Taliaferro County, Ga., about 1840, is an error. He was born June 7, 1781, married Mildred Phillips for his first wife, not Esther

7 (675)

Stoneham, July 5, 1803. He died September 1st, 1830, not 1840, and in Morgan County, Ga., not in Taliaferro County. None of the children mentioned in this item were his, and he was not the father of, or the ancestor of, Col Thomas J. Shackelford. See 3-12-7.

Nicholas, Levi, Willis, Frances, Abner Terry, Dolly and Louisa Shackelford, all mentioned as having married in Adair County, Ky., is an error. Abner Terry Shackelford married in Pulaski County, Ky., and all the others mentioned here were married in Casey County, Kentucky. See 4-2-7.

The first six children of Charles and Frances Shackelford-Sweeney, mentioned as having been born in Virginia, is evidently an error. Charles and Frances Shackelford-Sweeney, were married in Lincoln County, Ky., in 1793. Census records show that all of their children were born in Kentucky, probably in Lincoln and Casey Counties. See 4-4-7.

"The idea man takes joy in doing things for others", is a typographical error. Should read--"The ideal man takes joy in doing things for others--". See 4-5-5.

John Shackelford, mentioned as having been a son of William and Hester Serre-Shackelford, is an error. He was a son of John and Isabella Wedderburn-Shackelford, of King & Queen County, Virginia.

And Susan Shackelford, mentioned as a daughter of this John, is evidently an error also. He had a daughter Sarah, but evidently no Susan. See 4-6-8.

Mary A. Closer, mentioned as a legateen of John Shackelford, is a typographical error. Should read Mary A. Clower. See 4-8-7.

Mary F. (Polly) Shackelford, daughter of Captain Edmund, was not the wife of John Harris or Francis Rawson. She was the wife of Charles Rawson. See 4-8-7.

Sarah Rootes, mentioned as having been the wife of Richard Shackelford, is an error. We do not know who the wife of Richard Shackelford was, but we do know and have information that shows that Sarah Rootes was not.

The suit mentioned in this item was caused

8 (676)

by the fact that Richard Shackelford had been named executor of the estate of Phillip Rootes, and he had accepted the appointment, and then died before the final settlement. So a lawsuit between the Phillip Rootes heirs and the Shackelford heirs for a final settlement. There does not appear to have been any relationship whatever. See 4-12-2, also 5-2-8, 5-4-5 and 5-6-8.

Reuben E. Shackelford, mentioned as being born April 19, 1793. Polly F. Shackelford, as being born January 15th, 1791; and Sarah W. Shackelford, as being born November 9th, 1810, are all errors in copying. They should read as follows:

Reuben E. Shackelford, born April 19th, 1790.

Polly F. Shackelford, born January 15th 1796.

Sarah W. Shackelford, born November 9th, 1800.

See 5-10-2. These were children of Captain Edmund.

Henry Shackelford, mentioned as having married Nancy Crump, April 1, 1813, in Knox County, Tenn., is an error. Should read--Henry Shackelford married Nancy Crump, April 1, 1801, in Knox County, Kentucky. See 5-11-3 and 4.

John Shackelford mentioned as having been a son of William and Hester Serre-Shackelford, appears to be an error. We have no definite proof as yet, but it now appears that this John was a son of William and Elizabeth Shackelford, of Onslow County, N.C. See 5-12-7, also 6-8-5 and 6.

In our June number we are going to give you the complete and corrected list of the children of William and Elizabeth Shackelford, of Onslow County, N.C., and among their children, as you have found in the Magazine, are mentioned sons--Willoughby, Lemuel, and a daughter--Ann Elizabeth. See 6-1-4.

In the corrected list we find that no sons Willoughby and Lemuel are named, and there were daughters Ann and Elizabeth. We have Miss Clara Barton, of Calvert, Texas, a descendant of the above mentioned William and Elizabeth, to thank for the definite proof of the children of this family.

This is a complete list of errors that we have found as of this date.

Until next month, Adios--The Editor.

Transcribed by Kathy Allen May 19, 1998


BACK TO THE CLAN INDEX                  

© -Copyright Notice

UpdatedThursday, 01-May-2008 17:18:29 EDT